DATA PROTECTION CHARTER

UPDATED ON 1 APRIL 2021

PREAMBLE

PRISMA MEDIA (hereinafter “PRISMA MEDIA”), including PRISMA MEDIA and all its existing and future subsidiaries within the meaning of Article L 233-1 of the French Commercial Code, publishes content, products and services available on various magazine and digital media, including applications, newsletters, websites, social platforms and any other existing media (hereinafter “the Services”).

PRISMA MEDIA places great importance on protecting the Personal Data of its customers, users of its websites and mobile applications, partners and employees.

This charter (hereinafter “the Charter”) sets out PRISMA MEDIA’s commitments to protect the Personal Data of users visiting this website or application (hereinafter “the Website”) and of users of the Services. It also informs you of the procedures for collecting and using your Personal Data and the options that you have in this respect. Where applicable, certain Services may be subject to additional specific data protection charters.

It may be modified at any time by PRISMA MEDIA in line with modifications made in order to comply with regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial and/or technical changes.

You are advised to refer to the latest version of the Charter accessible on our Services before browsing.

PRISMA MEDIA complies with the General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the French Confidence in the Digital Economy Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 (Article L. 34-5 of the French Postal and Electronic Communications Code).

PRISMA MEDIA has appointed a data protection officer responsible in particular for the right to information, the right to access, rectification, opposition, erasure, limitation and portability that you have in accordance with said law (email: dpo@prismamedia.com).

The Charter applies in addition to the provisions of the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Services and the General Terms and Conditions of Sale of the Services, where they exist.

ARTICLE 1: WHAT IS THE IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The data controller is PRISMA MEDIA, a French simplified joint-stock company (SAS) with share capital of €3,000,000, registered on the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under no. 318 826 187, whose registered office is at 13 rue Henri Barbusse, 92230 Gennevilliers.

ARTICLE 2 – WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

PRISMA MEDIA may collect and process declarative data, behavioural data from its customers, prospective customers and users of the website and interaction data with the latter (hereinafter taken together as “Personal Data”).

These Personal Data in connection with the use of the Website and the Services are processed for the following purposes:

  • When you subscribe to one of our magazines to manage your order, magazine delivery and subscription renewal;
  • When you subscribe to any of the services offered on the Website (including newsletters, games and competitions or our marketing communications or those of our partners) via your PRISMA CONNECT Account;
  • Where we need to manage outstanding payments and disputes with our customers;
  • Where we collect Personal Data necessary to improve the user experience;
  • When we collect data in order to send you targeted advertising;
  • When we carry out statistical studies and audience measurements for consulting our websites.

PRISMA MEDIA only collects data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

These purposes are specific and legitimate and under no circumstances will your data be further processed in a way incompatible with these purposes unless you have given your prior consent.

ARTICLE 3 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES PRISMA MEDIA COLLECT?

PRISMA MEDIA only collects data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

It may collect and process Data for the purpose of achieving a specific purpose, and in particular the declarative Data entered by you in the PRISMA CONNECT Account form, behavioural Data resulting from the user’s activity on the Sites and interaction Data in connection with the Services.

3.1. Reporting data: PRISMA MEDIA may create one or more files containing information that you voluntarily provide to it to benefit from a Service via your PRISMA CONNECT Account or to place an order for a product or subscription via your PRISMASHOP Account.

For your PRISMASHOP Account, the data are:

Your data relating to the monitoring of the business relationship: documentation requests, test requests, product purchased, service or subscription subscribed, quantity, amount, frequency, delivery address, history of purchases and services, return of products, origin of the sale (seller, representative, partner, affiliate) or order, correspondence with the customer and after-sales service, exchanges and comments from customers and prospects, person(s) in charge of the customer relationship.

For your PRISMA CONNECT Account, the table below shows the categories of Data processed, the Corresponding Data according to the purpose pursued, and the source of the Data. Please consult the PRISMA CONNECT Personal Data Protection Charter. 

 

PURPOSES DATA CATEGORY DATA DETAIL SOURCE
Creation and management of the PRISMA CONNECT Account Identification data
  • Email address
Direct collection from the User or indirect collection via PRISMA MEDIA partners
Subscription and management of specific and cross-functional Services associated with the PRISMA CONNECT User Account Identification and contact data
  • Name
  • First name
  • Nickname
  • Date of birth:
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Postal address
Direct collection from the User or indirect collection via PRISMA MEDIA partners
Improvement of Services
Commercial prospecting through profiling
Ensuring the safety and maintenance of PRISMA CONNECT Login data
  • ID
  • Authentication information
  • Date of registration for a Service
  • Date of creation of PRISMA CONNECT Account
  • Date of last activity
  • Validation date of the GTCU and the Charter
Data generated by the User’s activity
Subscription and management of specific and cross-functional Services associated with the PRISMA CONNECT User Account
Subscription and management of specific and cross-functional Services associated with the PRISMA CONNECT User Account Information on subscribed Services
  • Management of Newsletter preferences: Proof of User consent
Data generated by the User’s activity
Commercial prospecting through profiling Behavioural monitoring via cookies

Geolocation (only for mobile applications)

  • Navigation information (IP address, sites consulted, pages/content consulted, etc.)
  • Geolocation data
Data generated by the User’s activity
Improving services Information on use of the PRISMA CONNECT Account
  • Information on subscribed services
  • Usage statistics
Data generated by the User’s activity

As an exception, and in accordance with the applicable regulations, in the event that these details have been collected in the context of the sale of a product or provision of a service and that they are used to send communications intended to promote similar products or services provided by PRISMA MEDIA, your details may be used without your consent. Similarly, your consent will not be required for prospecting by telephone or post. In both cases, PRISMA MEDIA processes your data for interest purposes that are considered legitimate by the regulations, without this entailing any consequences for your rights.

 

3.2. Behavioural and geolocation data: PRISMA MEDIA may also collect your browsing data using data collection tools: cookies, tags, tags and any other appropriate technical means installed on the Sites, as well as your geolocation data on the Mobile Applications that obtain your consent for this purpose. In this context, we refer you to the consultation of Article 6 below.

 

3.3. Interaction data: PRISMA MEDIA may also process data on interactions between you and our company: opening or linking newsletters that we send, clicks on the links in the newsletters that we send. This information allows us to adapt the discussions we have with you.

As these Services are offered exclusively via your PRISMA CONNECT Account, we invite you to consult the PRISMA CONNECT Personal Data Protection Charter for further details.

 

ARTICLE 4 – WHO RECEIVES THE PERSONAL DATA?

The Data are intended for PRISMA MEDIA.

They may also be sent to service providers appointed by PRISMA MEDIA in connection with its activities and to provide its Services.

In the event that Data is transferred outside the European Union, PRISMA MEDIA shall inform you of such transfers and take the necessary measures to supervise them in accordance with the regulations in force (by signing the standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission) and ensure the confidentiality and security of your Data.

Subject to your consent, you may also receive communications and commercial offers relating to products and/or services provided by PRISMA MEDIA or its partners, in particular member companies of the Vivendi group, advertisers, advertising agencies and advertising agencies. The list of partners, and their privacy policy, is available here.

PRISMA MEDIA undertakes to contractually supervise any transmission of Data to partners so that they comply with the regulations in force. It is specified that the partners will act as independent data controller and that, as such, PRISMA MEDIA is not responsible for the processing of your Data implemented by its partners or the Data transmitted.

To avoid receiving commercial offers from our partners, you can at any time click on the administration interface provided for this purpose via the bottom-of-page link “configure your cookies”.

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by exercising your rights under the conditions defined in Article 8 of this Charter.

Furthermore, in accordance with the regulations in force, your Data may be sent to the competent authorities on request.

 

ARTICLE 5 – WHAT IS THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA?

Depending on the purpose of the processing, the retention period for Personal Data may vary. Unless there are mandatory legal provisions, PRISMA MEDIA shall retain the Personal Data for the period necessary to achieve the intended purpose.

  • Personal Data will thus be retained for the period during which you use our Services, and deleted no later than 3 (three) years from our last contact, unless there is anonymisation or a legal obligation to retain certain data for a longer period.
  • Site login data shall be retained for a maximum of 6 (six) months.

The above retention rules are defined unless there is a legal obligation to retain certain Data for a longer period.

 

ARTICLE 6 – WHAT IS PRISMA MEDIA’S POLICY ON COOKIES AND SIMILAR IDENTIFICATION TECHNOLOGIES?

When you visit our Sites, you may access the content of the Sites by accepting PRISMA MEDIA’s use of cookies or other trackers, or by subscribing to a paid subscription giving you access to advertising-free content via a PRISMA CONNECT account.

PRISMA MEDIA shall not use any Cookies or other trackers before Users being offered a choice in this regard.

1- Acceptance of Cookies and other trackers

PRISMA MEDIA, which is part of the Vivendi group, allows the filing of third-party identifiers used by Vivendi group companies such as Canal+, Dailymotion, Gameloft, Editis and Vivendi Village. These companies also use identifiers on their sites and are likely to share them with PRISMA MEDIA. PRISMA MEDIA may also share identifiers with Vivendi group companies. For an exhaustive and up-to-date list of entities belonging to the Vivendi Group, please visit https://www.vivendi.com/notre-groupe/a-propos/

When you choose to access the content free of charge via acceptance of Cookies, you consent to PRISMA MEDIA and its partners using cookies or similar technologies and processing your navigation and behavioural data (IP address, pages visited or dates and times of viewing) in order to help us improve your navigation and make it more interesting, and which allow us to:

  • Personalise advertising
  • Personalise your content
  • Develop and improve our products and services

PRISMA MEDIA may use identification technologies other than cookies that perform the same role as described in this Article in mobile environments where cookies do not work. These solutions can be SDK (Software Development Kit) or Local Storage or any other suitable solution.

Our partners may also combine the information collected via cookies with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected as processors. These partners may also be required to advertise on the Sites and may use their own cookies. PRISMA MEDIA has no access to or control over the cookies that these companies may use. Here you will find a list of partners with whom we have established a contractual relationship and who place cookies on your device.

If you accept the Cookies, your consent will be recorded for a period of 6 months.

Your consent to the use of Cookies and other trackers will apply to all PRISMA MEDIA Sites, as well as to Newsletters subscribed by Users.

The Sites of the PRISMA MEDIA brands concerned by the use of Cookies shall be as follows:

  • Business Insider;
  • Ça m’intéresse;
  • Capital;
  • CesoirTv;
  • Cuisine Actuelle;
  • Femme Actuelle;
  • Femme Actuelle Senior;
  • Femme Actuelle Le Mag;
  • Gala;
  • Gentside;
  • Geo;
  • Harvard Business Review;
  • Neon;
  • Oh My Mag;
  • Tele Loisirs;
  • TV 2 weeks;

However, it is specified that acceptance of the use of advertising identifiers on the PRISMA MEDIA Mobile Applications shall be on an Application by Application basis.

You can access the consent configuration interface via the Sites at any time to:

  • configure your preferences point by point: You may refuse or selectively accept the installation of behavioural analysis, geolocation and/or audience measurement cookies and/or the installation of cookies by PRISMA MEDIA’s partners by configuring your settings on your cookie management account;
  • access the list of our partners authorised to place cookies on our sites, as well as a link to their privacy policy.

PRISMA MEDIA may combine the information collected by cookies according to your choice with information collected by any other means (in a registration form, in a newsletter registration, etc.) for the accepted purposes, and in particular, if you have a prisma connect account, we may combine the information collected by cookies with the personal data from your account.

2- Refusal of cookies and other trackers

If you do not wish to accept Cookies to access the content of all the Sites, you may subscribe to the paid subscription offer via your PRISMA CONNECT account. The terms and conditions of the subscription are defined in the General Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Where applicable, you may browse the websites of the PRISMA MEDIA brands as described above without any advertising.

Conversely, on the PRISMA MEDIA Mobile Applications, the subscription offering is offered Application by Application.

When your subscription expires, you will again be offered the choice between the two content access offers.

3 – Cookies exempt from consent

In any event, certain Cookies and other trackers will be used by PRISMA MEDIA regardless of the consent of internet users. These are exempt cookies as recognised by Article 82 of the French Data Protection Act, as well as CNIL Guidelines no. 2020-091 of 17 September 2020. These are:

  • navigation cookies, which facilitate navigation on the Sites or which are necessary for the provision of the Services that you order (e.g. session cookies, or flash cookies enabling a media reader to operate when necessary to the operation of the Services that you order, etc.);
  • cookies analytics (audience measurement) to obtain anonymous traffic statistics. PRISMA MEDIA uses these cookies in order to optimise its ergonomics, navigation and content, to detect navigation problems that may occur on the Sites, to improve their performance and functionality, to the exclusion of any other use; or to improve the Services. If these cookies are deactivated, we will not be able to analyse the traffic on the PRISMA MEDIA Sites. You will find the list of analytics cookies used on the Sites via the PRISMA MEDIA CMP. If you wish to object to the use of analytics cookies, you can contact dpo@prismamedia.com with the subject line “opposition cookies analytics”.

 

4 – Cookies on institutional and e-commerce websites

The institutional site (https://www.prismamedia.com) and the e-commerce site (https://www.prismashop.fr) of PRISMA MEDIA use cookies under conditions separate from those described in this Article 6.

The institutional site uses cookies and processes your navigation and behavioural data for the purpose of the proper functioning of the site as well as for statistical and audience measurement purposes. As for the e-commerce site, it uses cookies to ensure the proper functioning of the service, to improve and develop our products and services, and to personalise your user experience on the site via self-promotion and personalised content.

The information collected by cookies on institutional and e-commerce sites is only shared with PRISMA MEDIA partners acting on its behalf. PRISMA MEDIA is committed to contractually supervising the transmission of this information to its partners in order to ensure the implementation of the necessary measures to ensure the protection and security of the information processed.

On these sites, you have the choice of accepting cookies, configuring their use depending on the intended purposes, or continuing on the site without accepting cookies. The choice regarding the use of cookies will apply only on the site on which it was made and will be recorded for a period of 6 months. If cookies are refused, only exempt cookies as described in article 6.3 may be used by PRISMA MEDIA on these sites.

5 – Mobile applications

However, it is specified that acceptance of the use of advertising identifiers on the PRISMA MEDIA Mobile Applications shall be on an Application by Application basis.

You can access the consent configuration interface via the Sites at any time to:

  • configure your preferences point by point: You may refuse or selectively accept the installation of behavioural analysis, geolocation and/or audience measurement cookies and/or the installation of cookies by PRISMA MEDIA’s partners.
  • access the list of our partners authorised to place cookies on our sites, as well as a link to their privacy policy.

Certain PRISMA MEDIA Mobile Applications allow your geolocation data to be collected subject to your authorisation. When you are connected to the Application and have activated the option, we collect information about your location in order to offer you advertisements and services based on your geographical position.

If the geolocation option in the background is activated, we also collect this information in the event that the Application is closed and not used.

If you do not want us to make such use of your location data, you should deactivate the use of geolocation in the background or, more generally, object to the use of your geolocation data in the consent configuration interface as well as by deactivating the geolocation function in the settings of your device.

 

ARTICLE 7 – WHAT SECURITY MEASURES?

PRISMA MEDIA has put in place technical and organisational measures to protect Personal Data against accidental loss, destruction, damage, abuse, damage and unauthorised or illegal access.

As Personal Data is confidential, PRISMA MEDIA limits access solely to the company’s employees or service providers who need them in connection with the processing.

All persons having access to the Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and risk disciplinary and/or other sanctions if they do not comply with these obligations.

When we use subcontractors, service providers or transmit Personal Data to partners, this communication is covered by a contract to ensure the protection of this information.

ARTICLE 8 – WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

Under current regulations, you have the following rights with regard to the processing of your Data:

  • A right of access to all the Data that we process about you;
  • A right to rectify inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or obsolete Data;
  • A right to erasure of all Data that we process about you, with the exception of Data necessary to defend our interests in legal proceedings or that we must retain in accordance with our legal obligations;
  • A right to object to the processing of your Data and to withdraw your consent to receive information from us (in particular marketing messages);
  • A right to portability in order to retrieve the Data you have provided to us or to transfer them to another service provider;
  • The right to set guidelines on what is to be done with your Data after your death;
  • The right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), whose contact details are available at: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-souhaitez-contacter-la-cnil).

To stop receiving messages from PRISMA MEDIA, you can also click on the unsubscribe link in each of our messages.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, simply send an e-mail or letter to the following address:  dpo@prismamedia.com.

dpo@prismamedia.com OR PRISMA MEDIA, Data Protection Officer, 13, rue Henri Barbusse – 92230 Gennevilliers.

When you wish to exercise a right, your requests must be in writing and signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature. The request must specify the address to which the response must be sent. PRISMA MEDIA shall have a period of 1 (one) month in which to respond following receipt of your request. However, this period may be extended by two months given the degree of complexity and number of applications sent to PRISMA MEDIA. In this event, we will inform you of this extension and the reasons for it.

 

ARTICLE 9 – WHAT ABOUT THE USE OF MY DATA VIA SOCIAL NETWORKS?

You can join our Instragram accounts, Pinterest, our Facebook pages, from our Site and follow our news via these. The only data that PRISMA MEDIA may collect is anonymous and processed for purely statistical purposes (in particular to monitor the number of subscribers who follow these accounts).

PRISMA MEDIA is not responsible for the processing of Personal Data that may be undertaken by these social networks. In order to know your rights with regard to these social networks and configure your options in order to protect your confidentiality, you should consult the privacy policy of each of them:

Log in via your Facebook or Twitter account

You may log in to some of our sites or applications with your Facebook or Twitter account. When you connect to our sites with your Facebook or Twitter account, PRISMA MEDIA may have access to certain information that you have sent to these social networks. You will be asked for permission to access your profile data and share your activities with Facebook and Twitter and informed about the data used and how it will be used and shared. On the other hand, any additional information we may request will not be sent to Facebook or Twitter.